Data protection statements

bio.inspecta AG / q.inspecta GmbH respect your privacy. We therefore process your personal data strictly in accordance with the applicable data protection law, which includes the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) of 19 June 1992 and, where relevant, the EU General Data Protection Regula-tion (GDPR).

We reserve the right to revise this privacy statement from time to time. Each time you open or visit the website, the then current version that is available there applies. This can be viewed on our website at www.bio-inspecta.ch at any time and printed out from there.


What personal data do we collect and process?
Personal data is data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise assign to you. In particular, personal data that you voluntarily provide to us is processed by us when you communicate with us by email, by telephone, online, via the contact form or via sales points or when you order or buy products and services. The personal data that we process includes in particular your name, gender, date of birth, postal address and email address. We also process your telephone and business address and, if necessary, those of your staff and representatives.

The following types and categories of data may be collected, processed and used by bio.inspecta AG / q.inspecta GmbH:


How and for what purposes do we use your data?
We use your personal data to manage our customer relationship with you, for communication purposes, in connection with job applications, to provide services and products, to process orders and contracts, for sale transactions and invoicing, for information on products and services and the marketing of them, for support on technical issues and to evaluate and develop services and products.

For processing purposes the information you provide may be forwarded internally from our head office to the relevant branch office of bio.inspecta or from the branch office to head office. The information will then be processed there in accordance with the service that you require.

In addition, we forward details of agricultural enterprises to the Research Institute of Organic Agriculture (FiBL) so that the information can be collected centrally and the agricultural enterprises can register for seed.

As a general rule, your personal details are not passed to third parties.
We pass your personal user data to third parties only in the following exceptional cases:


How do we use cookies?
When you visit our website and at www.easy-cert.com we collect statistical visitor data on what parts of the website are visited particularly frequently by you and all other visitors. We collect details of the browser used, the operating system, weblogs and other connection data.

This sometimes involves the use of cookies. Cookies are small files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit one of our websites. The cookies that we use help ensure the functionality of our websites. We also use cookies to adjust the functioning of our websites in line with your requirements and to make surfing our websites as convenient for you as possible. The data that is collected in this way does not relate to you as a person or is anonymised to prevent disclosure of any information about you.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to ask you each time before accepting a cookie from a website that you visit. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile device by using the appropriate function in your browser. If you decide not to accept our cookies, certain information on our website may not be visible to you and you may not be able to use some features that are designed to improve your visit.


How do we use web analysis tools?
In order to continuously improve and optimise our Internet services, we use Google Analytics as a web analysis tool. Google Analytics provides us with statistics and charts that give us information on the use of our websites. It transmits this data on website use to servers in other countries with a shortened IP address that prevents individual devices being identified. Google complies with the data protection requirements of the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and is regis-tered with the US Department of Commerce for the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (for information on the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs). The IP address obtained from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. Google does not share this data with third parties unless it is required by law to do so or it is necessary in the context of contract data processing.

You can prevent collection of the data generated by cookies relating to your use of the website, its transfer to Google and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB .

If you don’t want the provider to collect information about you via cookies, you can activate “block all third-party cookies” in your browser settings. This will prevent the browser sending cookies to the server in the event of embedded content from other providers. If this setting is chosen, some other functions of our website may not work.


How do we protect your data?
We put appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access. We regularly review our security guidelines and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure.

The data is hosted by a provider located in Switzerland. Within a website visit we use the widely used SSL (Secure Socket Layer) process in combination with the highest encryption level supported by your browser.

Please note that we accept no liability for the disclosure of information as a result of data transfer errors for which we are not responsible and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. attacks by hackers on email accounts or telephone calls, interception of faxes).


What are your rights in connection with your personal data?
You have the right at any time to be informed about the personal data relating to you that we hold, to rectify or supplement your personal data, to restrict the processing of your personal data or to require it to be deleted.


How can you contact us?
If you have questions about the processing of your personal data or want to enforce your rights, please contact us at info@bio-inspecta.ch.

bio.inspecta AG
q.inspecta GmbH
Ackerstrasse 117
CH-5070 Frick AG
info@bio-inspecta.ch


24 September 2019